Tuesday, December 23, 2014

Happy Holidays!


I'm feeling so thankful for the Holiday break this year. 

I definitely need it. 

I'm leaving today to spend a few days with the babes parents, then we are off to Michigan for Christmas and New Year.

I can't wait to get home. It's never enough time, of course
- so I fully intend to enjoy every second of it!


Happy Holidays!
I'll be back to reality soon enough! :)


Friday, December 19, 2014

Thanksgiving Weekend

I can't believe it's almost Christmas! I have alot of catching up to do on my blog, especially since we are leaving for Michigan next week!!!!

Babydoll and I went to Dallas for the long Thanksgiving weekend.

We spent Thanksgiving day relaxing with his family and had a fantastic dinner. On Friday, we got up and shopped all day :) later that night we went and seen Mockingjay at Studio Movie Grill.

Saturday we met up with a friend and rode bikes around town. We got pizza at Serious, sat outside for a drink at City Tavern, visited Single Wide for a Hurritang, stopped at Truck Yard for a quick bite to eat, then grabbed a last drink at a local bar before heading home.

It was so nice to spend a long weekend relaxing with loved ones and enjoying the city.  











Thursday, December 18, 2014

Keaton Henson


I quite enjoy the intensity of this song. 

It's dark, and romantic, and his voice carries such brazen pain.




Keaton Henson - Sweetheart, What Have You Done To Us



Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Evening Skies



"If darkness is really not darkness at all,
but rather,
the absence of light, 
then my flaws are not really flaws at all, 
but rather,
the absence of you."

~ Christopher Poindexter












Monday, December 15, 2014

Nume Titan 3

I finally did it...

I had been looking at getting a set for a while now, but couldn't decide exactly what it was I wanted. I referenced my dilemna in an earlier post

After researching, I decided on the Nume Titan 3. This set includes 3 titanium barrels, instead of tourmaline. Also, since I already knew I am not a huge fan of the reverse wands, I liked that this set came with the 3 barrels that were practical for most looks and regular use.

I'm really excited about this wand. I can't wait to see the difference, and mess around with it!









Saturday, December 13, 2014

Fill Me In

I remember this song when Craig David came out with it. 

I liked it back then, so when I heard this it made me smile :)




Pia Mia feat. Austin Mahone - Fill Me In



Also, to comment on Pia Mia (who's only like... 17yrs old) - I didn't know if I would care for her, and while I think overall her music style isn't necessarily what I'd choose to hear - she's surprised me a few times now.



Thursday, December 11, 2014

The guy that says goodbye to you...





Griffin House - The Guy That Says Goodbye To You Is Out Of His Mind



"I thought I was done with telling you
But I ain't nearly halfway through
I've got a few more things
I'd like to say to you tonight
Get ready

You don't need to change
A thing about you, babe
I'm telling you from where I sit
You're one of a kind."







Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Beer


I've never been a big beer drinker.

Of course, I drink beer - but over the course of the last 5 years, I've definitely noticed a decline in my beer consumption. Seems wine has trumped beer for all occasions.

That is, until this summer.

The babes is always trying different beers, and always has a plentiful stock in the fridge. I'm not sure what got into me this summer, but after one or two, I found myself craving the Seasonal New Belgium Skinny Dip
After summer was over and I could no longer get my hands on the Skinny Dip - I started to branch out and experiment in an attempt to decipher what types of beer I prefer.

I'm still very unfamiliar with the majority of it, but I know I like Belgian Whites.
(or I've liked most of them that I've tried anyways)

It's definitely a work in progress - and I still love my wine of course, but I've found this new "quest" to be fun and I'm curious to see if my preferences change over time!!





A few others I've liked...







Monday, December 8, 2014

Joico


A few months back, I decided to switch from using solely Biolage to try the Joico Color Endure Violet line. While I don't necessarily need color endure, since I don't color my hair - and I also don't need a violet shampoo, since I am not blonde - I was hoping that the violet would tone the sometimes brassy look of my hair down (Texas water = eek!), and it's also sulfate-free which was a must-have for me. 

This line definitely did what I was hoping for, however - after using it as my daily care system for a few weeks, I switched back to using Biolage for routine treatment - and use the the Joico line once a week or so. Since I am not blonde, nor do I have colored hair... this method seems to work great :)

I also picked up the Joico Leave-In Protectant to try. While I absolutely love the way this works - I find that I use it less than some of my others because of the dispenser. I'd much rather spray directly into my hair vs. using a pump like this. That being said - it really is a great product... I just wish it was a spray! 





Color of Conditioner


Color of Shampoo





Saturday, December 6, 2014

Ally Rhodes



Ally Rhodes has such a raw, natural talent. 

While, personally I don't love all her covers -- there's no denying her voice is wonderfully clean and refreshing. 


***Flawless (Beyonce Cover) - Ally Rhodes


Drunk In Love (Beyonce Cover)- Ally Rhodes


2 On (Tinashe) - Ally Rhodes


Friday, December 5, 2014

Seasons of Change

This mosaic wall is located in an odd place of the Minneapolis airport, but it's quite beautiful.

I also enjoy the authors diction that accompanies the mosaic.



Tuesday, December 2, 2014

When You've Got Trouble







Liz Longley - When You've Got Trouble


"I will kiss you awake when you've
Had a bad dream, or tell you a story
Make it up as I go, or I'll sing you a song
That I know that you know, it goes
My heart is tangled all around you
When you've got trouble I've got trouble, too"



Saturday, November 29, 2014

Ghostface Killah


I don't know what it is about this specific "sound" of rap...

but I dig it.


Definitely the "old school" vibe I enjoy.




Ghostface Killah - Camay








Friday, November 28, 2014

Interstellar


A few weeks ago for 'date night', we went to see Interstellar.

Now let me preface by saying I enjoy movies - but it's not often  I really love one.

I really thought this movie was phenomenal. Of course,  is amazing in anything he does - so naturally he was perfect in his role. 

I can't say what it was about this movie I enjoyed so much... honestly,I hadn't even heard of it until the morning we went and seen it. When I sat down to watch, all I knew was that it was a "...space movie with Matthew McConaughey".

I left feeling like it was the best movie i had seen in a long time.

Frankly, it just made me feel.

I have zero shame in admitting that I cried almost the entire way through the movie. I felt heartbroken, anxious, hopeful, angry, hopeless, happy, and pretty much every other emotion in the book, throughout the course of the film. 
*No joke, I walked out of the theatre with a headache from crying for so long. LOL*

I don't want to get too crazy here - there were definitely some "science-y" parts of the movie that made me think "meh".... but for me, it wasn't enough to affect my opinion. 



... Clearly, I really enjoyed this movie :)

 I'd definitely recommend it.

Thursday, November 27, 2014

Louisa Wendorff

By now, it's obvious that I love a good cover.
Also obvious I love finding random artists that don't have much exposure - but deserve some.

I stumbled upon Louisa Wendorff and found her to be pretty amazing. 

My only grumble is that while I think she's decent in her mash-up cover style, I'd really like to hear a few full covers from her. She's got a beautiful voice. It looks like she just started posting videos just under a year ago though - so hopefully there's more to come :)









Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Friday Night Lights


A few weeks ago [Friday the 14th]we had an opportunity to attend a Permian High School Playoff Game at Ratliff Stadium

High School football is HUGE in Texas, and this game was no exception. While Permian dominated, Sam Houston (Arlington) defensemen got screamed at by their coach - so loud I could hear every word from my seat. Then towards the end of the game - the police had to break up two fathers/families who were about to have an all out brawl on the bleachers!

Other than that obvious intensity, it was a really enjoyable experience. My High School football field pales in comparison to the Ratliff Stadium. It definitely took me back to when I was in high school. Permian has a HUGE marching band, but I felt that each teams halftime show's were pretty weak. I was definitely hoping for more - especially because I was really enjoying the band during the game, and the cheerleaders and dancers as well! 

It was a bit chilly that night - but I went prepared!! I was bundled up like an eskimo, while everyone else wore a light jacket or thick sweater... but the important thing was that we all enjoyed ourselves. Mostly, I am happy to say I went to a playoff game at the "Friday Night Lights" stadium :)

Ratliff Stadium Entrance

Yeah, to me it got pretty cold as the night wore on... I was thankful I over-layered. I didn't care that everyone else was staring at me like I was a psychopath :-D

Permian Marching Band. They were huge, and they did an amazing job during the game. It was alot of fun to watch their conductor, the dance team, and the cheerleaders interact.
  
The Sam Houston Dancers at Half Time


Police Crew jumping in on the 2 families about to duke it out lol

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Try Me



Oooooh.

Shit.

Female artist from Detroit on the come up. 

She's good too!
I hope she can make it. We need more women in the game. 


Dej Loaf - Try Me / We Good

*Both of the remixes are good too*







Monday, November 24, 2014

MN and back again!

Last week I left Monday morning again for Minneapolis! This time, there was even more snow - and it was even colder! 



As much as I hate to admit it... I get quite nostalgic when I am around the snow. 

It's just so beautiful <3



One month left before I'm home! I'm leaning towards cutting the locks off a bit :)

Love this stuff.
Over the summer, another hotel I stayed at carried the Sun Coast Salts and I ended up purchasing some. One good scrub in the morning will leave your hands moisturized ALL day
(even in the dry MN and TX weather! lol)

Caught the sunset as we were flying back into Texas... nothing like those big, beautiful Texas skies <3

The snow against the evergreens was beautiful.

Oh, sweet nostalgia!

Sunset.
through the looking glass

A bunch of us enjoying a few rounds of Sassy Trivia and a nightcap :)


The day I returned, when I left work this is how Texas welcomed me :)





It was a great few weeks, but I was definitely thankful for the nice weather when I returned!












Sunday, November 23, 2014

Here with me


"Caught in the riptide
I was searching for the truth
There was a reason
I collided into you"


Saturday, November 22, 2014

Beyoncé




Can't wait for the  Platinum album to drop.
November 24th, 2014 = release date

Deluxe Album to include:
Flawless (Remix) ft. Nicki
(which I already am obsessed with and love, love, love)
&
Drunk (Remix) ft. Kanye

and...


Beyoncé - 7/11





Honestly, I like her music so much more since she's recognized she was being stifled by not freely expressing herself - I like the seemingly new version - The 'Grown Woman' Bey, that isn't concerned with the public eye, but rather focuses on what makes her happy.


 If you have kept up with her on Youtube (not Vevo) - when she released the original album in December 13', she had posted a 5 part "Self-Titled" "mini-art" feature. 

Part 2 titled "Imperfection" Beyonce says:
"I feel like something about the aggression of Bow Down and the attitude of Flawless - the reality is, sometimes you lose. And you're never too good to lose, you're never too big to lose, you're never too smart to lose; it happens, and it happens when it needs to happen. And you have to embrace those things"

In Part 5 titled "Honesty" she explains:
“I’ve done so many things in my life, in my career, that I feel like at this point I’ve earned the right to be me and to express any and every side of myself,”


I know there are people knocking her and her new music so I'm sure nothing will change with this release - but I don't care.
Not. One. Bit.



... I adore her sexy, raunchy, gangster side
... I admire her self-awareness
...and I appreciate her courage in the ability to be vulnerable. 














#BeyHive

Pretend...




Tinashe - Pretend ft. A$AP ROCKY




Friday, November 21, 2014

Pole Studio


Since I've gotten my pole a few years back, mostly I have taught myself. 

Last year I decided to take some classes to see how I liked it. 

Well, I loved them.... but the studio ended up closing after a while.

A few weeks ago, the highly anticipated new studio opened - so naturally I was present that morning ready to check it out and register.

I'm anxious to get back into a studio with some hands on instruction. 

Can't wait!






Tuesday, November 18, 2014

How Did This Happen



She's got one of those voices that I love to listen to.

While this probably is my favorite,
she's got a handful of other good songs as well.


Amber Rubarth - How Did This Happen


"How did this happen again 
When did the room start to spin 
Out of focus and crash in the breezes 
I thought we’d figured it out 
Thought our hearts finally found 
One love that trumped every reason 

But bricks came piling up 
And they blocked out the sun 
Stopped our arms from holding each other 
The walls we built to protect 
Locked us in here instead 
In the darkness, lonely and hungered 
Both back to a life all alone 

I want to get out 
I want to get out 
So I gotta give in 
I gotta give in, now 
I gotta give in 
I want to get out 
I want to get out 
So I gotta give in 
I gotta give in, now 
I gotta give in 

How did this happen again 
Why did I fight to the end 
In a battle I didn't believe in 
I thought we’d figured it out 
Thought our hearts finally found 
One Love that trumped every reason 
One Love that trumped every reason 
One Love that trumped every reason to go 
Back to a life all alone..."
There was an error in this gadget