Monday, April 30, 2012

#WHYB



JUST RELEASED AN HOUR AGO!!

Nice to see Rihanna get some choreo in up in her vid :)

 
I'm diggin the tribal/exotic feel of this one!

I love her "move" at 3:13.... haha, rihanna.




If you've never gotten the chance, watch some of her BTS/Making of and "Road to" videos... here are a few relating to this post, but she's got a bunch !!


Road to "Talk that Talk" (This link is to part 1 of 4)






trill as phuck

Baby went and got her tat fixed up rillllll nice :)



We are workin on what I'm going to get next... I'm stoked!
Can't wait to get my piercing, either ;)


surprise!

The little things...



I got caught by surprise when I came home from work to a huge stash of Easter treats and gifts with purple grass (haha) and the most adorable card!!

So sweet.

Sunday, April 29, 2012

dusk til dawn



I love the time just before dusk.

...when the sky lights up with brilliant vibrance, glowing soft in colors best suited for the day ahead... It's my favorite.


VS PINK



...def one of my favorite stores.


love.





hunger games

Yeah yeah, I know - these books are old news ;)
My parents surprisingly read these books, yes... both of my parents read the Hunger Games series - and recommended it to me.


I just finished a book, so I figured this weekend I would give this series a go


... lemme just tell you:

I'm hooked.



This had my interest from the first chapter. Finally! A book without a slow start! lol... looks like I should be knockin this series out quickly. I'm literally almost done with the first book, no, I'm probably not going to review it - it's so "hyped" right everyone knows what it's all about .... but now I understand the buzz! Can't wait to see how this story unfolds~ I just hope it's not a predictable ending.

 



The Hunger Games
Suzanne Collins




tommy²


I have a huge collection of perfumes and colognes

(yes... I wear cologne as well - if it smells good - trust me, I own it and wear it!)

I'm obsessed with scents - and smelling good

Keepin it fresh ;) haha






I needed to get more "Tommy" -- a throwback classic :) so fuckin deelish.

So I went to restock and seen this Tommy Bahama cologne.

I'd been wanting to pick up a Tommy Bahama scent for years.

My friend who passed away - this was her "go-to" cologne,... Her girlfriend has her last bottle still (or at least she did) and I had smelled it a few times and really liked it.
Plus it reminded me of my homie, and that alone was enough to make me reach and buy a bottle.


The scent I picked up isn't the one she used - mine is the original Tommy Bahama. It smells good (reminds me of Florida vacations??), and eventually I will get her version of Tommy Bahama to add to my collection :)



Saturday, April 28, 2012

creative threads



I just wanted to take a minute to let you all know my creativity is off the charts - lol!

I have SO many awesome projects underway, I can't wait to finish them and share!

Just to let you in on a litttttttle - I've got alot of interior/home decor items in the works... that are so fuckin badass - lol

Besides my new knitting hobby and the pieces I've got in store for that (My first piece is a hot pink scarf - so fresh), I've been doing a little of everything - mosaic work, beading, painting/sculpting, all kinds of things with wood and glass... really too much to get into for one blog --- but the most exciting news is....

My T-shirts.

I'm telling you guys - I love the t-shirts I make for myself... I'll have to take some pictures and share them with you (I'll try to remember)


THEY ARE SO DOPE!



I'm definitely still looking into that screen printing machine (I will have it eventually) - but for now, I am managing to make myself and the boo happy with my custom threads :)

So many ideas that turned out great - and so many more I've got coming!

I love having things no one else has... makes everything about me that much more unique! No one can do it like me baby ;)


stuntin' is a habit

For years, I've been considering getting a crotchrocket.
Ever since I got my cycle endorsement... which was forever ago lol

It just never seemed to be the right time.

I think the time is coming though - I need a rocket!


CBR 600
dunno what color I want yet,... we'll see
This bitch baaaad tho! I'd make this shit look prettier than it already is ;)

#gohard




throw it in the bag


All we do is shop until we drop
All-all-all-all-all we do is shop until we drop


I’m talking Young Money shit, she love the way I think

Throw it in the bag - Lil Tunechi (Weezy Baby!)







Newest additions to my collection...

 

 

no limits

Started a new hobby.... yeah. another one.



Ain't nothin I can't do.

 

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Friday, April 20, 2012

ONE LOVE



Happy 4/20 everyone! ;)

I am so excited for today - you have no idea!

Marley - the documentary is finally available to watch!

(For those wondering - it comes out in stores to buy August 7th, 2012 - you can pre-order on Amazon, too)








For those of you who don't know - I'm an avid Bob Marley fan. I have been for as far as I can remember... Even went to Jamaica for a vacation!

Anyways... Just wanted to give a shout out for 4/20! 4/20 AT 4:20 baby! HOLLA :)



R.I.P. to my Baby Sister and Bob Marley - you're here in Spirit!!



"MY RICHNESS IS LIFE"














JAH BLESS!



Friday, April 6, 2012

@rihannanavy



Rihanna - Short film for Elle Cover Shoot (May 2012)



Love Her.
There was an error in this gadget