Tuesday, March 27, 2012

here we go...

My fabulous followers....




I've got a stalker... lol ... again.

It's all good tho- some people will never be happy and will always hate on those who do it bigger, better, and bossier than they'll ever be able to.

This "person" stalks my blog, comments, even reads my blog and legit copies my shit. LOL. They've been obsessed with me since 2010 (...seriously)... they just can't seem to GET OVER IT and move on - it's quite pathetic.

Normally, I wouldn't give a shit. I love my haters... Imitation is the highest form of flattery!

But -- I've been considering taking a break from blogging for a while now anyways... as mentioned in a previous post - my life is SO busy with so many big MOVES and beautiful things going on... I think now is the perfect time to take a break, make some serious moves, and get situated (when I return, I will tell you all about it... I'm SO freakin excited!!!), and let my stalker find someone else to be disgustingly jealous of!

Today I'm posting all of the blogs I had scheduled/written -- and then you won't hear from me for a while, unless I randomly decide to post something ;)

Don't worry, I will be back - I don't know when, but I could never stay away from writing for very long!!!



Rest assured, I am happier than ever and things are happening just as they should <3







xoxo







Eternal sunshine



Lately I have been crafting like crazy!

A few weeks ago, I went to Hobby Lobby (my fav) and spent entirely too much time and money there. LOL.





I got the Vegas picture a while back - and found the frame at a goodwill and revamped it (I told you,... I've been Ms. Crafty lately :) It was so cheap and turned out great! The canvas I found at Hobby Lobby, it reminds my babe and I of "our" show (L word). We love it!

A while back a few of my DIY bracelets broke :( I hadn't gotten around to making any new ones for myself because I've been so busy and haven't had a chance to get anything new (not like I don't have a bazillion beads and threads LOL). I also wanted to pick up a few things I was running low on.....

I ended up getting the beads I was running low on, and picking up some really pretty beads that I cannot wait to use! I also picked up some different cording material, and some clasps.  


I also went to Michaels and picked up a few things.

I picked up some more beads, some spray paint, cording, and some paint I was running out of :-D







I've been spending alot of free time catching up on hobbies, painting, reading, revamping, making t shirts, sewing, beading, etc.... it feels great to get back into it after not having a chance to for so long!

I have a ton of ideas for things I want to put together and create... Maybe it's the gorgeous weather that has put my motivation through the roof! Crafting is one of the many things I don't share a whole lot of here.. I will try to be better about remembering to share my DIY stuff.


SO MANY BEAUTIFUL THINGS ARE HAPPENING IN MY LIFE RIGHT NOW.



I am truly happy, and so very blessed!!







so let go. jump in...




Come on love run with me :)





- The Scene Aesthetic - "Beauty in the Breakdown"

Rose Queen

Rose Queen


"Full of blossoms, petals and a sensuous new rose fragrance, this one is a splendid, sophisticated bomb fit for a queen."







I bought Rose Queen because she sounded perfect for a pampering sesh.

In reality -- she made me feel like I bathed in a busted open sack of potpourri.
The smell was horrendous at first, like a bad old woman scent. As i was in the bath for a while, the scent did get more tolerable... but still it was not worth buying.

She fizzed out fairly quickly. It was kind of cool to see the petals flow out of her - At first it reminded me of a Cherry Blossom...  the color was faint, and those pretty petals soon became annoying.




Seriously - it was like bathing with stems and bits of weeds and fake plant. Just bits and pieces... no large petals like I had envisioned when purchasing.






Lol - maybe my imagination got a little carried away at how beautiful this bomb was going to be ;)



To sum it up? This is a bomb for those who enjoy that cheap "old woman" rose scent. No offense, but it was not my type of bath bomb. I'd never recommend this to anyone.

Thank God Lush has plenty of other products I love and adore!



Monday, March 26, 2012

Sin City (P.R.T.W.)





"I walked over, lickin my lips
and adjustin my tits and
 switchin my hip
She threw her hand on my waist
looked at my face and said
she wanna know how I taste"

-Foxy Brown "Candy"



P.R.T.W.
MY CHICK BAD.










#owned!


showstopper



"Yeah we divas but we ride like big boys do."

 

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Dancing



I'm dancing in the room as if I was in the woods with you
No need for anything but music
Music's the reason why I know time still exists...

Time still exists ...


-Elisa "Dancing"

Saturday, March 24, 2012

yo body, my body

One mile to every inch of
Your skin like porcelain...

One pair of candy lips and
Your bubblegum tongue...




I know you're mine- all mine - all mine -


Your body is a wonderland

 -John Mayer "Your Body is a Wonderland"





throwbacks... "The Dream" -- for you, boo.





Haha... omg - the memories these bring back - right!?!

;-) ;-) ;-)

We've got such good ones!


Rainbow Bath

"Dorothy"



"Our Dorothy bubble bar will take you far from the rain and grey clouds to somewhere over the rainbow where blue birds fly. Relax your body and let yourself sink into the sea of fluffy bubbles and vibrant blue water, and forget about the wicked witches and flying monkeys in your life. The exotic floral scent of ylang ylang, sweet figs and uplifting orange oil will take you down the yellow brick road and far away. When you’re ready to come back and face reality you know what to do, click your heels three times…"






I picked a few of these up over the winter.  I must admit, this bubble bar from Lush had initially caught my eye because of the adorable little rainbow that sits on top :)
But then I smelled it, and I had to buy a few. It smells fresh and clean... like a little piece of happy!

I hadn't gotte around to using one until recently. I've heard some people split this specific bubble bar in two - seperating the rainbow and the "sky" sections of the bar - and use each one for a different experience.


I didn't necessarily care about the color of my water. I simply split mine in two and used half. The result was a dark shade of orange. The scent did not change, it was amazing. I love the way this smells. It's a bit powdery, but NOT in a bad way. It's also a happy, bright, pleasant scent. Lush didn't mention it contains bits of a bath melt, but the water seemed to hold the same moisturizing feel.


The bubbles were insane on this little bar! It isn't a large bubble bar (in comparison to the comforter and other larger items Lush has available), but in using just half of this little thing - my entire tub was filled - and they seemed to last forrrrrrrrrrever. Seriously. I got out before even a noticable amount dissipated!

The only thing some might consider a downside is that the scent doesn't linger on your skin at all. At least for me it didn't.


Anyways - I dig it.

I'd recommend it.



Friday, March 23, 2012

Crazy/Beautiful

"You can be anywhere when your life begins. When the future opens up in front of you. And you may not even realize it at first, but its already happening."
- Crazy/Beautiful

Thursday, March 22, 2012

just because...




:)


"When I first met her, I knew in a moment I would have to spend the next few days re-arranging my mind so there'd be room for her to stay."

- Brian Andreas "Making Room"

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

pole update

I've been diligently working on my pole skillz...

I told you before that I got a pole and that this is sooooo much harder than it looks. I've had friends over that are in better shape than I am that struggled with the most simple of tricks. It's tough and requires complete strength in your entire body - core, legs, back, arms, shoulders - you name it. You've also got to be ok with geting bruised and banged up a bit. I've had countless bruises from working my ass off! No pain, no gain, though - right?!! After only a short while of having and working the pole, I can definitely see gained muscle definition and I can now go upside down and do a handful of tricks!

The brass works wonderfully with my skin. I am so happy I decided to spend the extra money (for the most expensive pole offered lol) because it was worth every last penny! I'm stoked to continue on my poling journey and become a BADASS on it!!!

I decided to share a few youtube pole dancing videos (in no particular order) - these bitches are baaad.

Not everyone can pole, and those who can - make it look so easy. I give them so much credit for the work and time they put in, and the strength and endurance they have to do this.


LolaOceanessGrace
Jenyne Butterfly
Shadskyball
DirdyBirdy101


I cannot wait until I'm as dope on my pole as these dancers are on theirs!!!



Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Conditioning



So we know by now that I love my long hair.There's something about long, big, healthy hair that keeps me maintaining mine! SOOO - I try to take care of it. I like the fact that my hair is my natural color, and that I've taken good care of it so that it looks healthy even at its long length. I have plenty of little tricks that keep it in the condition that it is in ;)

I picked up a few new products to give a try. I'm in the market for a new conditioner - I had tried a shampoo and conditioner from Organix a while back - and can't remember really liking it or really disliking it - so I wanted to give it a second chance. Plus, they had a few new items that caught my eye...

I picked up the Organix Hydrating "Macadamia Oil" and Ever Straight "Brazilian Keratin Therapy" Conditioners, the Hydrating "Macadamia Oil" Shampoo and Intensive Moisture Mask as well as the Renewing "Moroccan Argan Oil" penetrating oil.






The Macadamia Oil Products don't have an overpowering scent... it's very subtle, and smells great. The Brazilian Keratin Therapy smells like something you would use at the beach... like coconut and/or cocoa butter. I can't explain the scent of the Moroccan Oil, but I have used it a few times and it works great for a shine/smoothing/softening serum that's not super oily or heavy.

The last product I picked up that I CANNOT wait to try - is the "It's a 10" Miracle Leave-in Product. I have heard RAVE reviews about this product, so I can't wait to form my own opinion and see how it works with my hair. This smells the best of all... it reminds me of my absolute favorite after tan lotion "Matahari Luminous Firming & Anti-Aging Body Moisturizer" - let me just say I adore this scent. The moisturizer is practically impossible to find unless you order it online or have your salon order it for you (Luckily, I have my manicuring license so I just order it myself along with my other "salon" items through an industry catalog).








I'm hoping these products work as good as they smell!




Monday, March 19, 2012

Sex Bomb

Sex Bomb

"What’s in a name? When it comes to the Sex Bomb we take the moniker seriously. A must for any romantic bath, our world famous sphere of sex appeal contains all of Nature’s most potent and seductive ingredients we could think of to get you in the mood for a good… bath. Scintillating jasmine, clary sage and ylang ylang are powerful aphrodisiacs that are known to relax you as they warm your heart, and other body parts too. Soya milk makes the water milky, softening your entire body as you enjoy a luxurious soak with our best-selling Bath Bomb. Consider yourself warned." 



I purchased this bomb - which I had been dying to try - for myself and a special someone. I figured it was a perfect occassion to buy it for my visitor and my birthday weekend :)

It worked out well.
We both liked it ;)
This bomb smelled just like a few other products from Lush, like the Snow Fairy Shower Gel and Rockstar Soap. I wasn't a huge fan of the scent but it turned the bath an amazing, bright PINK that was surprisingly unique. I was amazed that there were none of Lush's "surprises" in this bath bomb. I was glad for that in this particular instance lol... no mess to deal with afterwards ;-) It did leave a noticable hot pink ring around the tub, but that came off with no effort.






The little flower that is nuzzled in on the top of this bomb baffled me. I wasn't quite sure what it was? It expanded like one of those weird pill thing for kids - you know... they expand in the water to the shape of a fish or teddy bear? Anyways, the flower expanded, then dissolved partially... but never "fully" dissolved.




It was kinda weird. We had a good time laughing, trying to figure out what it was though :)

The bath was silky, smooth, and truth be told - maybe it was the candle light, the setting, the happiness, or my bath partner - this bomb was pretty damn sexy.


Friday, March 16, 2012

Intro

Makeup. Hair. Bangin Outfit.

Check.

I’m sitting on the couch, waiting. 15 more minutes and then I can leave. I will still be early but the anticipation is making me too anxious to wait any longer. I take the last drag of my cigarette and crunch it quickly into the ashtray. I stand up and walk to the wall that is a huge mirror. One last look confirms what I already knew. I look perfect.

As I roll up the sleeves to my jean jacket, I remember should swing by the office. Perfect! That will give me something to do until it’s time…

It’s chilly out as I get into my car. After a slight delay – I am on my way. The time has finally come. I crack my window and feel the chill of the night air. It seems like this moment has taken entirely too long to arrive. My stomach is filled with butterflies and “rainbows and unicorns”. I don’t bother with the speed limit as I get closer. I can practically feel you beside me. I see you. Throw the car into park. Pop the trunk. Run to the back where you are standing… waiting for me… smiling J

I return the beautiful smile and hold myself meaningfully against your body… in your arms. You hold me tight, as if you can’t bear the thought of letting go.



When we finally do let go, I run into the driver’s seat – like I can’t get back to you fast enough. I didn’t want to be separated for a second.

The drive home was fun. In reality it wasn’t a long drive, but it seemed to last forever as we held hands, stole kisses, chatted and smiled the entire ride home…



We remembered what it took to get here, and we were so very thankful that the storm had passed and we had nothing but sunny days awaiting us…




Thursday, March 15, 2012

Those who live in glass houses, should not throw stones.


My-so-called-friend,




Let’s stop this game of charades. Let’s not post clever, indiscreet opinions that a real friend would say to the others face… better yet, have the decency to ask about first.

I guess my current state of mind is of no concern to you, though, and I am at a place in my life where I do not feel the need to explain or make excuses. I am just where I want to be right now... life is too short for bullshit, resentment, and hatred. I figured you of all people would understand that. I think I remember you once forgave a certain someone after they made mistakes. And if you could - you would do it again and a thousand times over.
Drop the bullshit facade -- as if you are perfect.




My suggestion is to take a look at your hearth before you set fire to the rain.


Sincerely,

A Familiar Stranger

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

breathe me

Although this song is haunting and dark - there is something so fragile and beautiful about it...



Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Love&Lust

Girls in tight dresses
Who drag with moustaches

Chicks driving fast
Ingenues with long lashes.

Women who long love lust
Women who give.

This is the way
it's the way that we live.

Talking, laughing, loving, breathing
Fighting, fucking, crying, drinking
Writing, winning, losing, cheating
Kissing, thinking, dreaming.

This is the way
it's the way that we live

It's the way that we live.....
And Love.............


- I remember the first time I watched every single episode of every season with you... We locked ourselves up and didn't come out until we had seen it all. We loved it, and couldn't get enough of each other, or of the L word <3 ;)
#ourfirst






We had more fun than I could put into words ;) ... and it was so great to spend my birthday with her. There were several reasons for the trip, but one of them was that it was my birthday and she made sure that it was special <3

*more blogs to come on this*

Thank you, for everything...




"Of course I hang on tight, she said.You can't believe the type of stuff that happens when you let go."

Sunday, March 11, 2012

go shorty


It’s funny how as you get older – you begin to see the world differently.

Priorities begin to change…




It’s my birthday today (go shawty lol), and when I think about where I have been, what I’ve done, and what I have gone through to be who and where I am today – I honestly feel like the luckiest girl on the planet.




Thought I'd share some #throwack pictures... I have too many to sift through. Below are a handful of randoms - partially because when I think about my childhood and look at these pictures from my past, I begin to miss my sister something terrible. She was always there for me, with me, getting into trouble, getting out of trouble.... making my life complete.
...and on this special day I have to give a shoutout to the rents... My parents are the best a child could ask for... and I'm not just saying that. I can't imagine that anyone could have more loving, tolerant, supportive, rock solid, gorgeous parents.
Thanks for being there, and bringing me into this world.
I love you guys.




















Thanking the Lord today, for allowing me one more year on this earth with the ones I love...



Sis: although it seems like special ocassions will never be the same - I can feel you all around me.... til we meet again...




Wednesday, March 7, 2012

... wonders of my world

















I like it in the city when the air is so thick and opaque
I love to see everybody in short skirts, shorts, and shades
I like it in the city when two worlds collide

-Adele "Hometown Glory"
There was an error in this gadget